Workshops

Back
Workshop Abstracts
WORKSHOP TIMETABLE

Workshop Round 1  (Saturday morning)        10:30 am – 11:30 am
Workshop 1a – Hauora and the Edmund Rice Touchstones at
.                                  Edmund Rice Schools – A Liberating Education

.                                  [
Hayden Kingdon]
Workshop 1b – Insights from Oranga Tamariki – working with
.                                  vulnerable/at risk families & children
.                                   [Alexandra Frank – Oranga Tamariki]
Workshop 1c – When someone you love, experiences

                                 a brain injury …
. .                                 [Joanne Hope & Glenys Webster (St John of God)}

Workshop  Round 2  (Saturday morning)       11:50 am – 12:50 pm
Workshop 2a – Building Inclusivity
.                                  [Paul Olsen]
Workshop 2b – Values, Attitudes and Behaviours:
.                                  Insights into Youth Culture
.                                  [Shana Malio-Satele – Great Potentials]
Workshop 2c – Importance of supervision, mentoring, partnership
..                                 how to get the support you need to be creative,

.                                  energised, focused, challenged, excited, balanced.
.                                [Jim Strang]

Workshop  Round 3 (Saturday afternoon)      3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Workshop 3a  –  A Bicultural Model of Wellbeing – Te Whare
.                                    Mauri Ora 
.                                    [Wiremu Gray]
Workshop 3b  – Managing a significant crisis
                                   [Michael Bendall]
Workshop 3c  –  End of life care & staying healthy!
.                                    [Willem Vink]

Workshop Round 4 (Sunday morning)               11:00 am – noon
Workshop 4a –  RJ Forgiveness & Reconciliation
.                                   [Steve Hart & Richard Washington]
Workshop 4b – Caring for our Leaders
.                                   [Amelia Bresanello & Sam Wojcik}

Workshop 4c -Reconnecting the Natural World and Ourselves
.                                   [Paddy Pawson}

Back
Workshop Abstracts

WORKSHOPS OVERIEW

At the conference when you check-in on the Saturday morning, you can select individual workshops from any of the strands. However there will be a set number of places for each workshop.
Strand A – Education theme
 *  Workshop: Hauora and the Edmund Rice Touchstones at
                              Edmund Rice Schools – A Liberating Education
.                               [
Hayden Kingdon]

 *  Workshop: Building Inclusivity [Paul Olsen] 
 *  Workshop: A Bicultural Model of Wellbeing – Te Whare
.                                Mauri Ora  [Wiremu Gray]
*  Workshop:  RJ – Forgiveness & Reconciliation [Steve Hart &
.                               Richard
Washington]
Strand B – ER Camps theme
*   Workshop:  Insights from Oranga Tamariki – working with
.                                vulnerable/at risk families & children [Alexandra
.                                Frank – Oranga Tamariki]
*   Workshop:  Values, Attitudes and Behaviours:
.                                Insights into Youth Culture
                              
[Shana Malio-Satele – Great Potentials]
*   Workshop:  Managing a significant crisis [Michael Bendall]
*   Workshop: Caring for the carers – our camp leaders  [Amelia
.                                Bresanello &  Sam Wojcik]
Strand C – General
*   Workshop:  When someone you love, experiences a brain

.                                injury …
.                                [Joanne Hope & Glenys Webster (St John of God)]
*   Workshop:  Building workplace wellbeing – learnings and
.                                insights from the dynamics of group supervision
.                                [Jim Strang]
*   Workshop:  End of life care & staying healthy! [Willem Vink]
*   Workshop:  Reconnecting the Natural World and Ourselves
                               [Paddy Pawson]

Back